CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 870188

Mr. R. K. Louden
Pittsburgh Nipple Works, Inc.
1435 Spring Garden Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15212

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel elbows and nipples from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Louden:

In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are standard radius galvanized steel conduit elbows and nipples. Although the elbows are described as conduit, they are not insulated. The elbows and nipples are threaded on both ends. The nipples range in length from one inch to twelve inches.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel elbows will be 7307.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings of iron or steel, other, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel nipples will be 7307.99.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport